Bracken v. Bank of America NA
[…] See Brown v. Morris, 243 F. App'x 31, 34-35 (5th Cir. 2007) (arriving at this conclusion after examining the definition’s text and legislative history); see also Norma J. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 2:13-CV-01617-GEB, 2013 WL 5673469, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 17, 2013) (“Wells Fargo obtained Plaintiffs' debt when [its predecessor in interest by merger] ‘obtained the debt.’”); Dues v. Capital One, NA, No. 11-CV-11808, 2011 WL 3799762, at *3-4 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 8, 2011) (examining rationale behind the statute, as well as the impact of 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e), and concluding that a defaulted debt acquired by merger is not “obtained” within the meaning of the FDCPA); 12 U.S.C.A. § 215a(e) (“The corporate existence of each of the merging banks or banking associations participating in such merger shall be merged into and continued in the receiving association and such receiving association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the merger.” (emphasis added)); Sheard v. Bank of Am., N.A., Civ. No. PJM-10-2963, 2011 WL 3158035, at *2 (D. Md. July 25, 2011) (determining that Bank of America, N.A. and BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP did not qualify as FDCPA “debt collectors”).