Fejzulai v. Sam's West Inc et al
[…] enlarge, or modify any substantive right, the state rule must give way in a diversity suit.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2702(b); U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2. This is not true, however, when the
state procedural rule is integrally and intentionally “intertwined” with the substantive right
at issue, as is the case here.
The class prohibition at issue in Lisk presents a closer analogue to section 39-5140. The ADTPA, like SCUTPA, includes its prohibition on private class actions in the
same general section of the code, though in a different subsection than the private right
of action. Alabama Code § 8-19-10 states in relevant part:
(a) Any person who commits one or more of the acts or practices declared
unlawful under this chapter and thereby causes monetary damage to a
consumer, and any person who commits one or more of the acts or
practices declared unlawful in subdivisions (19) and (20) of Section 8-19-5
8
and thereby causes monetary damage to another person, shall be liable to
each consumer or other person for:
(1) Any actual damages sustained by such consumer or person, or
the sum of $100, whichever is greater; or
(2) Up to three times any actual damages, in the court’s discretion .
. . . ; and
(3) In the case of any successful action or counterclaim to enforce
the foregoing liability or in which injunctive relief is obtained, the
costs of the action or counterclaim, together with a reasonable
attorney’s fee . . . .
....
(f) A consumer or other person bringing an action under this chapter may