Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Market Logistics Inc et al
[…] In addition, their liability is joint and several among themselves and with Defendant Market Logistics, Inc. c. Violation of SCUTPA The SCUTPA allows a party who suffers “ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice . . . to recover actual damages.” S.C. Code § 39-5-140(a). If the court finds that the unfair or deceptive method was “willful or knowing . . . the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained and may provide such other relief as it deems necessary or proper.” Id. The unfair act complained of must have an adverse impact on the public which includes acts that are capable of repetition. Daisy Outdoor Advert. Co. v.