Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Market Logistics Inc et al
[…] as Exhibits C and D. Mildred and Michael Cale are therefore liable for the entire amount of the
$5,151,374.85 debt plus attorney’s fees as detailed in the guarantee document. In addition, their
liability is joint and several among themselves and with Defendant Market Logistics, Inc.
c. Violation of SCUTPA
The SCUTPA allows a party who suffers “ascertainable loss of money or property, real
or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive
method, act or practice . . . to recover actual damages.” S.C. Code § 39-5-140(a). If the court
finds that the unfair or deceptive method was “willful or knowing . . . the court shall award three
times the actual damages sustained and may provide such other relief as it deems necessary or
proper.” Id. The unfair act complained of must have an adverse impact on the public which
includes acts that are capable of repetition. Daisy Outdoor Advert. Co. v. Abbott, 473 S.E.2d
47, 49-50 (S.C. 1996).
9
“[I]n private actions under the UTPA, directors and officers are not liable for the