Wendell L Hawkins PA v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company
[…] Commercial Metals Co. v. Balfour, Guthrie, & Co., 577 F.2d 264, 268-69 (5th Cir. 1978)). A federal
district court has subject matter jurisdiction through diversity of citizenship when the action is
between citizens of different states and the amount in controversy is greater than $75,000. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1332(a).
IV.
CONTENTIONS OF THE PARTIES
Hawkins’s argument that this Court should not enter an order compelling arbitration rests
upon three bases. First, Hawkins contends that the controversy between the parties does not involve
interstate commerce. Second, Hawkins avers that S.C. Code § 15-36-100(B) applies.* Section 1536-100(B) provides that, when suing one for professional negligence, “the plaintiff must file as part
of the complaint an affidavit of an expert witness which must specify at least one negligent act or
*
Although Hawkins cites to S.C. Code § 15-39-100 in his motion, Hawkins I, ECF No. 1
at 5, this is evidently a scrivener’s error. The statute that he quotes is actually § 15-36-100. See
id.
5
omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each claim based on the available evidence at the
time of the filing of the affidavit.” Id. Hawkins maintains that because FNTIC failed to file an
affidavit as required by § 15-36-100(B), its demand for arbitration should be dismissed. And, third,
after the Court directed the parties to brief the Court on the issue as to whether the jurisdictional