Timpson et al v. Haley et al
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(25) (emphasis added). Therefore, the only way Plaintiffs could have recovered on their SCTCA claims against Defendants ACDSNB and DDSN was by proving that those defendants were grossly negligent. See id. After being presented with all of the evidence in the case, the jury Section 15-78-70(b) of the South Carolina Code provides a very narrow exception to the general rule “if it is proved that the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” 12 17 made an affirmative finding that neither defendant was grossly negligent. See ECF No. 383 at 7 (Question 1 - Verdict Form - ACDSNB); 9 (Question 1 - Verdict Form - DDSN).