UBS Financial Services Inc v. Banco Popular de Puerto Rico et al
[…] Babcock’s death. In support of this contention, BPPR cites several actions of Plaintiff that BPPR contends show Plaintiff previously considered the disputed assets as belonging to Mr. Babcock. BPPR argues, if the assets in Mr. Babcock’s Account did not in fact pass to Mrs. Babcock, then they should have been listed as assets of Mr. Babcock’s estate and are available to satisfy BPPR’s claim against Mr. Babcock. BPPR further claims, even if Mr. Babcock’s Account transferred to Mrs. Babcock outside of probate, Mr. Smith might have a claim to the disputed assets under S.C. Code Ann. § 62-6-205,* which provides “no multi-party account is effective against an estate of a deceased party to transfer to a survivor sums needed to pay debts . . . if other assets of the estate are insufficient.” S.C. Code Ann. § 62-6-205. Neither Plaintiff nor Mrs. Babcock oppose Mr. Smith’s Motion to Dismiss.