DORSEY v. TD BANK, N.A.
[…] Id. at *3 (citing McGee, 2015 WL 4594582 at *3). In addition, the Shaw court directly confronted the plaintiffs’ argument that 12 C.F.R. § 215, also known as 18 Regulation O, defines overdrafts as “extensions of credit.” As the Shaw court explains: Regulation O is entirely inapplicable to the ordinary bank customer with a deposit account, because Regulation O was intended to prevent “banking abuses by bank insiders.” This understanding of Regulation O is confirmed by 12 C.F.R. § 215.1, which states that the “purpose and scope” of Regulation O is to govern “any extension of credit made by a member bank to an executive officer, director, or principal shareholder of the member bank . . .” or “any extension of credit made by a member bank to a company controlled by such a person . . . .” Regulation O does not apply to a transaction between a bank and an ordinary customer with a deposit account, and the Court does not find that the definition of “extension of credit” stated in Regulation O is applicable to this case. 2015 WL 6142903 at *4 (internal citations omitted).15