DORSEY v. TD BANK, N.A.
[…] sustained overdraft fee from initial overdraft fees by claiming, inter alia, that the Bank
provides no additional service that would justify the imposition of the sustained fees as a
“service charge.” The McGee court succinctly dealt with this argument:
[T]he text of § 7.4002(b) does not require that all non-interest charges be
assessed in connection with services. Instead, it describes several factors
that a bank should consider in arriving at a reasonable non-interest
charge, which include the cost of any underlying services. See Video Trax,
20
33 F. Supp. 2d at 1050-51. On the other hand, § 7.4002(a) provides: “A
national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees,
including deposit account service charges.” By implication, deposit
account service charges are only a subset of these non-interest charges.
That a charge is based upon something other than services does not
necessarily remove it from the category of non-interest charges.