DORSEY v. TD BANK, N.A.
[…] (See id. ¶¶ 15, 29-38.) The question of whether Plaintiff’s complaint states a plausible claim for relief turns entirely upon whether or not the $20.00 sustained overdraft fee is properly characterized as interest. TD Bank correctly argues that the sustained overdraft fee is not “interest” within 8 the meaning of 12 U.S.C. § 85. The Bank points to Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) regulations, which differentiate between bank charges of interest, governed by 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001, and non-interest charges and fees, governed by 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002. The Court finds, yet again, that TD’s sustained overdraft fee is a noninterest charge under § 7.4002. Section 7.4001(a) dictates that “creditor-imposed not sufficient funds (NSF) fees charged when a borrower tenders payment on a debt with a check drawn on insufficient funds” constitute interest. However, the OCC has specifically excluded deposit account charges, including overdraft fees from this definition. 66 Fed. Reg. 34784-01, 34786-87; see Cargile v. JP Morgan Chase & Co., 2010 WL 5491200, at *3 (E.D. Mich.