DORSEY v. TD BANK, N.A.
[…] The McGee court succinctly dealt with this argument: [T]he text of § 7.4002(b) does not require that all non-interest charges be assessed in connection with services. Instead, it describes several factors that a bank should consider in arriving at a reasonable non-interest charge, which include the cost of any underlying services. See Video Trax, 20 33 F. Supp. 2d at 1050-51. On the other hand, § 7.4002(a) provides: “A national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.” By implication, deposit account service charges are only a subset of these non-interest charges.