Pellegrino v. United Parcel Service Inc
[…] Wolverine World Wide, 535 U.S. 81, 87 (2002)); Moticka v. Weck Closure Sys., 183 Fed. Appx. 343, 347 (4th Cir. 2006). A. Intermittent Leave The defendant contends that the plaintiff cannot prevail on his interference claim because he had no entitlement to leave on an intermittent basis, without the defendant's consent, which was not given. The FMLA provides that "an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period for . . . the birth of a son or daughter of the employee and in order to care for such son or daughter." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(A). The defendant rightly emphasizes, however, that leave for the birth of a child "shall not be taken by an employee intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule unless the employee and the employer . . . agree otherwise." Id. at § 2612(b)(1) (emphasis added).