CT&T EV Sales Inc v. 2AM Group LLC et al
[…] However, the Promissory Note and Settlement Agreement create a security interest in only 199 of the LSVs. Such relief would be improper. As noted above, the argument that liens exist on the LSVs based upon the Warehouseman’s Lien is beyond the scope of the counterclaims that were raised in this 14 The UCC defines a “security interest” as “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.” S.C. Code Ann. § 36-1-201(37). S.C. Code Ann. § 56-2-120 (A) provides that: “[a] low speed vehicle must be titled as specified in this title. The manufacturer's or importer's certificate of origin must identify clearly the vehicle as a low speed vehicle and must certify that the vehicle was manufactured in compliance with the equipment requirements for low speed vehicles in 49 C.F.R. Section 571.500. . . .” S.C. Code Ann. 56-19-620 provides that “Unless excepted by § 56-19-610, a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided