Hill v. Canal Insurance Company et al
[…] to Buel. As such, Hill's claims are unsupported by law or fact and constitutes nothing more than
"the-defendant-unlawfully-harmed-me accusation[s]." Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)
(quoting Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007)). Accordingly, the court holds
that Hill does not "'state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face'" and grants Buel's motion to
dismiss. Id. (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570).5
C.
Finally, the court dismisses Hill's declaratory judgment. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-20 (2005)
("Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status
and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.") While the court
hesitates to address the rights and obligations of the parties under an insurance contract that has not
been included in the record, standing is a necessary component of bringing a declaratory judgment
action. South Carolina Electric & Gas Co. v.