Lawson v. Union County Clerk of Court et al
[…] statutory remedy for her grievance. (See ECF No. 6-1.) In response, Gault argues that Federal
Rule of Civil Procedure 8(d)(2) allows her to plead the two claims in the alternative and that,
because it is unclear at this point in the litigation whether her claim “fits” under § 1983,
dismissal of the wrongful termination claim could mean forfeiture of her remedy. (ECF No. 7.)
For the following reasons, the court agrees with Gault.
I. Background
In her amended complaint, Lawson alleges that Gault, in his official capacity, violated
South Carolina Code § 16-17-560, which makes it unlawful to “discharge a citizen from
employment . . . because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges,”
when he terminated her employment after she ran against him in an election. (ECF No. 1-1.) In
addition, Lawson brings claims pursuant to §§ 1981, 1983, 1988 and the First Amendment
against Gault in his individual capacity. (Id.)
II. Discussion