Logan v. Instant Cash
[…] (Report at 3). The
Magistrate Judge assumed Plaintiff was asserting a claim under the Fair and Accurate Credit
Transactions Act, and determined that Plaintiff failed to state any claim under that Act. Id.
In his objections, Plaintiff asserts that he “is raising questions under the EFT. Electronic
Fund Transfer.” (Objections at 1). He contends that when he paid on his account with his debit
card, he never received receipts showing his balance. Id.
While Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's actions violated the Electronic Funds Transfer
Act (“EFTA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1693, et seq., he does not allege or cite to any specific sections of the
EFTA.
The EFTA creates a “basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and
responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems” and
safeguards “individual consumer rights.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693. Section 1693d© requires that
financial institutions provide periodic statements to consumers, which is to include the balance
of the consumer’s account.
The regulations that implement the EFTA define a “financial