Cantrell et al v. New Penn Financial LLC et al
[…] Defendants also urge all claims against Defendant Jake Brown (Brown) should be dismissed due to Plaintiffs’ failure to set forth any specific allegations of wrongdoing against Brown. Plaintiffs dispute each of Defendants’ arguments and insist they have sufficiently pled each claim. V. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS A. Plaintiffs’ Claims under the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act The Court will first address Defendants’ argument Plaintiffs’ claim under UTPA is barred as a matter of law by S.C. Code § 39-5-40(a), which provides UTPA is inapplicable to “[a]ctions 5 or transactions permitted under laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States or actions or transactions permitted by any other South Carolina State law.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-40(a). The Court is unpersuaded. Section 39-5-40(a) does not exempt from liability under UTPA any company or individual regulated by the South Carolina or United States government.