Cantrell et al v. New Penn Financial LLC et al
[…] statute.” (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(A))).
As an initial matter, the Court finds that Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Complaint
contemplates a negligence per se action by alleging a duty pursuant to statute. ECF No.
21 at 12. The Court further notes that Defendants’ position on whether S.C. Code Ann.
§ 37-10-105(A) applies appears to have changed in this litigation.
When Plaintiffs
asserted a cause of action pursuant to that statute in their Amended Complaint,
Defendants moved to dismiss, claiming “Plaintiffs attempt to assert a claim under section
37-10-105 fails and should be dismissed as to all Defendants because the provision does
not create an independent cause of action for which relief can be granted.” ECF No. 4 at
6
See S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-102(a) (“The creditor must ascertain prior to closing
the preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to represent the
debtor in all matters of the transaction relating to the closing of the transaction . . . and
comply with such preference.”).
12
14 (emphasis added). Now, Defendants claim that a negligence per se action should fail
because that statute does create a cause of action. ECF 31 at 6.
Notwithstanding Defendants’ change in position, the Court needs not reach the