United States of America v. Bible Study Time, Inc.
[…] SPARTANBURG DIVISION
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
C/A No. 7:17-cv-02810-CMC
Petitioner,
v.
Opinion and Order
Staying Petition to Enforce Summons
BIBLE STUDY TIME, INC.,
Respondent.
This matter is before the court on Petition of the United States of America (“Government”)
to enforce a summons (“the Summons”) issued by the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) to Bible
Study Time, Inc. (“BST”).
BST opposes enforcement on multiple grounds including the
underlying church tax inquiry (“Inquiry”) and, by extension, church tax examination
(“Examination”), were not properly initiated under 26 U.S.C. § 7611 (“Section 7611”). 1
Summary of Argument. BST’s argument focuses on whether the IRS satisfied Section
7611’s requirement that an “appropriate high-level Treasury official reasonably believes (on the
basis of facts and circumstances recorded in writing)” that one of several prerequisites exists before
initiating an Inquiry (“Section 7611 Determination”). 26 U.S.C. § 7611(a)(2). BST contends this
requirement was not satisfied because the official who signed the Inquiry Notice, the Director,
Exempt Organizations (“DEO”), holds too low a rank to qualify as an “appropriate high-level
Treasury official.” See 26 U.S.C. § 7611(h)(7) (defining “appropriate high-level Treasury official”
1
A properly initiated Inquiry is one prerequisite to an Examination. See 26 U.S.C. §
7611(b)(3)(A)(i) & (b)(3)(B) (requiring copy of notice of Inquiry (“Inquiry Notice”) be included
in notice of Examination (“Examination Notice”) and setting a minimum time between Inquiry
Notice and Examination Notice).
as “the Secretary of the Treasury or any delegate of the Secretary whose rank is no lower than that
of a principal Internal Revenue officer for an internal revenue region.”). BST also argues the
Government may not rely on any participation in the Section 7611 Determination by the
Commissioner, Tax Exempt and Government Entities Division (“TE/GE Commissioner”) to cure
this deficiency for two reasons:
(1) the IRS did not disclose the TE/GE Commissioner’s