United States of America v. Bible Study Time, Inc.
[…] (A) may not be exempt, by reason of its status as a church, from tax
under section 501(a), or
(B) may be carrying on an unrelated trade or business (within the
meaning of section 513) or otherwise engaged in activities subject
to taxation under this title.
* * *
(h) Definitions. – For purposes of this section –
* * *
(7) Appropriate high-level Treasury official. – The term “appropriate highlevel Treasury official” means the Secretary of the Treasury or any delegate
of the Secretary whose rank is no lower than that of a principal Internal
Revenue officer for an internal revenue region.
26 U.S.C. § 7611(a), (h).
Remedies for violation of Section 7611 are limited. Most critically, Section 7611(e)
provides as follows:
(1)
In general. – If there has not been substantial compliance with –
(A) the notice requirements of subsection (a) or (b), [or]
(B) the conference requirement described in subsection (b)(3)(A)(iii),
* * *
with respect to any church tax inquiry or examination, any proceeding to
compel compliance with any summons with respect to such inquiry or
examination shall be stayed until the court finds that all practicable steps to
correct the noncompliance have been taken. The period applicable under
paragraph (1) or subsection (c) shall not be suspended during the period of
any stay under the preceding sentence.
11
(2)
Remedy to be exclusive. – No suit may be maintained, and no defense may
be raised in any proceeding (other than as provided in paragraph (1)), by reason of
any noncompliance by the Secretary with the requirements of this section.
26 U.S.C. § 7611(e).
2.
Initial Regulation and IRS Reform Act
Shortly after passage of CAPA, the IRS issued a regulation addressing these requirements.
See Treasury Regulation § 301.7701 (“Initial Regulation”). This regulation reads, in part, as