United States of America v. Bible Study Time, Inc.
[…] IV.
Procedural Defects Preclude Enforcement of Summons
For reasons explained above, the TE/GE Commissioner has authority to make the Section
7611 Determination but the DEO does not. Because the Government has made a prima facie
showing the TE/GE Commissioner made the Determination, it has made the necessary showing
this statutory requirement was satisfied. See Powell, 379 U.S. at 57-58 (requiring Government
make prima facie showing of four factors including “the administrative steps required by the
Internal Revenue Code have been followed”).
This does not end the inquiry because Section 7611 also imposes notice requirements. 26
U.S.C. §§ 7611(a)(1)(B), (a)(3), a(2).
Section 7611(a)(3) addresses the Inquiry Notice
requirements, stating they “are met with respect to any church tax inquiry if, before beginning such
inquiry, the Secretary provides written notice to the church of the beginning of such inquiry” and
includes specified information. Similarly, Section 7611(b)(2) states the Examination Notice
requirements are met if “the Secretary provides the notice” described in that section. Neither
Section expressly states the Secretary (or delegate satisfying Section 7611(h)(7)) must “sign” the