United States of America v. Bible Study Time, Inc.
[…] See
supra § I.A.2 (Initial Regulation). Because audit and examination of churches is a matter under
the jurisdiction or a case under the responsibility of the TE/GE Commissioner, it is reasonable to
conclude the TE/GE Commissioner is the official to whom authority to make the Section 7611
Determination was delegated by paragraph (8), subject to any legal prohibition that might be
imposed by Section 7611(h)(7).
B.
Effectiveness of Delegation to the TE/GE Commissioner
As explained above, two subparts of Delegation Order 193 are reasonably interpreted to
delegate authority to make the Section 7611 Determination to the TE/GE Commissioner. Supra
Discussion § II.A. Such delegation is effective only if the TE/GE Commissioner satisfies Section
23
7611(h)(7)’s definition of an “appropriate high-level Treasury official” as “the Secretary of the
Treasury or any delegate of the Secretary whose rank is no lower than that of a principal Internal
Revenue officer for an internal revenue region.” 26 U.S.C. § 7611(h)(7).
It is undisputed Section 7611(h)(7)’s reference to “a principal Internal Revenue officer for
an internal revenue region” describes the now-abolished position of Regional Commissioner.