Whitten v. Fred's Inc
[…] As an alternative, the defendant contends that the plaintiff should be judicially estopped from prosecuting her claims because, notwithstanding the abandonment of the litigation asset by the trustee, she had failed to fully disclose the status of her claims to the bankruptcy court. Under federal bankruptcy law, the bankruptcy estate is comprised of "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." 11 3 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). The Bankruptcy Code imposes upon bankruptcy debtors an express, affirmative duty to disclose all assets, including contingent and unliquidated claims. 11 U.S.C. § 521(1) ("The debtor shall-(1) file a list of creditors, and unless the court orders otherwise, a schedule of assets and liabilities, a schedule of current income and current expenditures, and a statement of the debtor's financial affairs."). A cause of action constitutes an asset of the bankruptcy estate. See Taylor v. Swirnow, 80 F.R.D. 79, 82 (D. Md. 1978). Moreover, "[i]f a cause of action is part of the estate of the bankrupt then the trustee alone has standing to bring that claim." National Am. Ins. Co. v.