Smith v. Greenwood, City of
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 1578-70(b). 7 * entity may face being subjected to unlimited and unqualified liability for its actions." S. C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20. See also id. ("The General Assembly finds that while a private entrepreneur may be readily held liable for negligence of his employees within the chosen ambit of his activity, the area within which the government has the power to act for the public good has been without limit"). Further, while the drafters intended to limit the liability of governmental entities, they did not intend to extend similar immunity to individual employees who commit intentional torts outside the scope of their employment. S.C. Code.