Booker v. Sullivan et al
[…] Id. at 393 (internal citations omitted). “[D]ue process is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the particular situation demands.” Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 481 (1972). S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-710 provides that “[t]he family court shall schedule a probable cause hearing to be held within seventy-two hours of the time the child was taken into emergency protective custody.” Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-700(B)(1) provides that “the department shall exercise every reasonable effort to promptly notify the noncustodial parent that a removal proceeding has been initiated and of the date and time of any hearings scheduled.” Booker alleges that Sullivan knew that he was incarcerated and should have notified him of the hearing. The issue is whether Sullivan violated Booker’s constitutional right to due process, not whether Sullivan violated S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-700(B)(1).