Booker v. Sullivan et al
[…] Due process does not mandate a prior hearing in cases where emergency action may be needed to protect a child. “However, in those ‘extra-ordinary situations’ where deprivation of a protected interest is permitted without prior process, the constitutional requirements of notice and an opportunity to be heard are not eliminated, but merely postponed.” Id. at 393 (internal citations omitted). “[D]ue process is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the particular situation demands.” Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 481 (1972). S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-710 provides that “[t]he family court shall schedule a probable cause hearing to be held within seventy-two hours of the time the child was taken into emergency protective custody.” Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-700(B)(1) provides that “the department shall exercise every reasonable effort to promptly notify the noncustodial parent that a removal proceeding has been initiated and of the date and time of any hearings scheduled.”