Haner v. Building Materials Corporation of America
[…] Additionally, courts applying Minnesota law have acknowledged that a claimant may bring a cause of action beyond the statute of repose for breach of express written warranties that extend to future performance because such a cause of action does not accrue until “discovery of the breach, which occurs when the homeowner discovers, or should have discovered, the builder's refusal or inability” to honor the warranty terms. Gomez v. David A. Williams Realty & Const., Inc., 740 N.W.2d 775, 782 (Minn. App. 2007) (internal citations omitted); see also Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 4 (“For the purposes of actions based . . . on breach of an express written warranty, such actions shall be brought within two years of the discovery of the breach.”).