Simons v. Wal-Mart Stores Inc et al
[…] Maher v. Tietex Corp., 500 S.E.2d 204, 207 (S.C. Ct. App. 1998). “The exercise of reasonable diligence” means that “an injured party must act with some promptness where the facts and circumstances of an injury would put a person of common knowledge and experience on notice that some right of his has been invaded or that some claim against another party might exist.” Snell v. Columbia Gun Exchange, Inc., 278 S.E.2d 333, 334 (S.C. 1981). The statute of limitations period for a negligence action is three (3) years. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) (2005) (“Within three years: (5) an action for assault, battery, or any injury 5 to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law, and those provided for in Section 15–3–545; . . . .). The statute of limitations on a negligence claim accrues at the time of the negligence, or when facts and circumstances would put a person of common knowledge on notice that he might have a claim against another party. Kreutner v. David, 465 S.E.2d 88, 90 (S.C. 1995) (citing Strong v.