First Baptist Church of Blairsville v. GAF Materials Corporation
[…] [Dkt. No. 33-1 at 6–8]. This
argument is a non-starter. The very terms of the statute mark the date of sale, and not the date of
negligent conduct, as the reference point for starting the clock on the ten-year period. See
Campbell, 707 S.E.2d at 48–49 (“[T]he statute of repose . . . begins to run when a finished
product is sold as new to the intended consumer who is to receive the product . . . .”). The
Georgia legislature is well aware of how to craft a statute of repose that begins to run on the date
on which a negligent act occurs. See Ga. Code Ann. § 9-3-71(b) (1985) (creating a statute of
repose for medical malpractice that bars claims from being “brought more than five years after
the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred”). It chose to not do so
here. Instead, the statute of repose at issue bars claims of manufacturer negligence when the
intended consumer purchased the product causing the injury more than ten years before the suit
commenced.