Groves v. Daffin et al
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
In July 2007, Plaintiff filed a lawsuit against Defendant Robert Daffin and others.
In September 2007, Defendant Robert Daffin transferred his interest in the Property
identified as 115 North Wynward Pointe Drive, Salem, SC 29676 to Defendant Paula
Daffin for $5.00 and love and affection. The trial court in Georgia entered judgment of
$308,000 against Robert Daffin in July 2012. Therefore, Plaintiff became a judgment
creditor after the conveyance of the Property in September 2007, placing him in the
position of a “subsequent creditor” as more fully explained below.
Section 27-23-10 of the South Carolina Code, commonly referred to as the
Statute of Elizabeth, provides in pertinent part:
Every . . . conveyance of lands, tenements or hereditaments, goods and
chattels or any of them . . . by writing or otherwise . . . which may be had
or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud
creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts,
damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken . . . to be
clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense, color,
feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to
the contrary notwithstanding.
5
S.C. Code § 27-23-10. The analysis for setting aside a conveyance of a “subsequent