Wanning et al v. Duke Energy Carolinas LLC
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-140. Further, S.C. Code Ann.§ 58-27-850 provides: W henever the commission after a hearing finds that the existing rates in effect and collected by any electrical utility for any service, product, or commodity are unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, unreasonably discriminatory, or in any way in violation of any provision of law, the commission shall determine the just, reasonable, and sufficient rates to be thereafter observed and in force and shall fix the rates by its order. S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-850. Notwithstanding these statutory provisions, Plaintiffs contends that in Duke Power Co. v. South Carolina Pub. Serv.