Sigmon v. Byars
[…] [R&R, ECF No. 223 at 105].
In his objections on ground ten, Petitioner argues that trial counsel’s decision to allow
Petitioner to make the last argument was neither a failed strategy nor a reasonable mistake; it was a
decision based on a lack of understanding of the law. Petitioner maintains that trial counsel were
ineffective under Strickland for failing to mitigate the harm caused by Petitioner’s closing argument,
“despite a legal right to effectively soften the damage from [Petitioner’s] closing.” [Petitioner’s
Objections to R&R, ECF No. 229 at 16].
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-28 provides: “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, in any
criminal trial where the maximum penalty is death or in a separate sentencing proceeding following
such trial, the defendant and his counsel shall have the right to make the last argument.” While the
trial transcript indicates that trial counsel at the guilt phase knew that the defense could offer a
closing argument after Petitioner (Mr. Eppes stated “We would plan to go State, defendant,