Sigmon v. Byars
[…] 16-3-20(C)(b)(7) on the “age or mentality of the defendant at the time of the crime” based on the
evidence presented as to Sigmon’s mental state at the time of the murders. The court declined to
charge “age or mentality” concluding any inference from mental state was covered by the court’s
other charges on mental state. Trial counsel did not argue that a charge on “age or mentality” was
warranted based on Petitioner’s alleged intoxication at the time of the murders.
The court did, however, charge the following statutory mitigating circumstances under S.C.
Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(b): (1) “[t]he defendant has no significant history of prior criminal
conviction involving the use of violence against another person;” (2) “[t]he murder was committed
while defendant was under the influence of mental or emotional disturbance; (6) “[t]he capacity of
22
the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the