Caines v. Commissioner Social Security Administration
[…] Plaintiff brought this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) to obtain judicial review of a final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security (“the Commissioner”), denying Plaintiff’s claims for disability insurance benefits (“DIB”) and supplemental security income (“SSI”).1 For the reasons set forth below, the decision of the Commissioner is affirmed. PROCEDURAL HISTORY In September 2008, Plaintiff protectively filed applications for DIB and SSI, alleging an onset of disability date of December 6, 2006. [R. 144–55.] The claims were denied 1 Section 1383(c)(3) provides, “The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3). initially and on reconsideration by the Social Security Administration (“the Administration”). [R. 39–47].