Ivester v. Wal-Mart Stores Inc et al
[…] C. Plaintiff’s Breach of Warranty Claim Next, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s breach of warranty claim must fail because Plaintiff neglected to use his gas can in accordance with its “ordinary purposes,” and, in any event, Defendants contend that they expressly warned Plaintiff of the danger the gas can posed through the warnings on the sides of the can. ECF No. 58 at 18-20. The Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) contains the test for the implied warranty of merchantability at U.C.C. § 2-314, and South Carolina has adopted the U.C.C. test for the implied warranty of merchantability at S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2314. Specifically, South Carolina law provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-314(1). The statute further states that “[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. § 36-2314(2). 7 As already noted, in response to Defendants’ argument, Plaintiff posits that the defense of misuse in a products liability case is a question of fact for the jury that turns on whether the use was reasonably foreseeable or contemplated by Defendants.