Herron v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] by a magistrate judge [Doc. 6]; and the Honorable J. Michelle Childs’s January 15, 2016
Order of reference [Doc. 23]. Plaintiff brought this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 405(g)
and 1383(c)(3) to obtain judicial review of a final decision of the Commissioner of Social
Security (“the Commissioner”) denying Plaintiff’s claim for supplemental security income
(“SSI”).1 For the reasons set forth below, the decision of the Commissioner is reversed
and remanded for administrative action consistent with this Order, pursuant to sentence
four of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).
1
Section 1383(c)(3) provides, “The final determination of the Commissioner of Social
Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided
in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations
under section 405 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3).
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
In March 2012, Plaintiff filed an application for SSI, alleging disability beginning