Ashmore v. Williams et al
[…] (Id. at 4.) In their Reply Brief, Defendants argue that the application of § 754 is erroneous because Plaintiff filed the Criminal Information instead of the Complaint in the Middle District of Georgia. (ECF No. 17 at 3.) 2. The Court’s Review Defendants move for dismissal on the basis that in personam jurisdiction over them is lacking because Plaintiff failed to comply with the filing requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 754.3 (ECF No. 8 at 4–6.) 3 28 U.S.C. § 754 provides as follows: A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof. He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title. Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district. Id. at § 754. 28 U.S.C. § 1692 further provides that “[i]n proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.” Id.