Lewis et al v. Kinder Morgan Energy Partners LP et al
[…] Chesterfield, 95 F.3d 1263, 1265 (4th Cir. 1996). “[T]he mere existence of some alleged factual
dispute between the parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for summary
judgment; the requirement is that there be no genuine issue of material fact.” Ballenger v. N.C.
Agric. Extension Serv., 815 F.2d 1001, 1005 (4th Cir. 1987).
B. Discussion of the Law
1. 1990 Dent Repair Claims
The Defendants argue that the Plaintiffs’ claims that the Defendants were negligent with
respect to the 1990 dent repair are barred by the 13-year statute of repose set forth in S.C. Code
3
Ann. § 15-3-640.1 (Defs. Mem. Opp’n Mot. Partial Summ. J. 4, ECF No. 91-1.) Section 15-3640 provides in pertinent part:
[n]o actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or
unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than
thirteen years after substantial completion of the improvement. For purposes of
this section, an action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition
of an improvement to real property includes:
(1) an action to recover damages for breach of a contract to construct or repair an
improvement to real property;
(2) an action to recover damages for the negligent construction or repair of an
improvement to real property;
(3) an action to recover damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property;
(4) an action to recover damages for economic or monetary loss;
(5) an action in contract or in tort or otherwise;
(6) an action for contribution or indemnification for damages sustained on account
of an action described in this subdivision;
(7) an action against a surety or guarantor of a defendant described in this section;
(8) an action brought against any current or prior owner of the real property or
improvement, or against any other person having a current or prior interest in the
real property or improvement;
(9) an action against owners or manufacturers of components, or against any person
furnishing materials, or against any person who develops real property, or who
performs or furnishes the design, plans, specifications, surveying, planning,
supervision, testing, or observation of construction, or construction of an
improvement to real property, or a repair to an improvement to real property.
This section describes an outside limitation of eight years after the substantial
completion of the improvement, within which normal statutes of limitations
continue to run.
1
“Section 15-3-640 was amended in 2005 and now contains an outside limitation of
eight years in which to file suit.” Capco of Summerville, Inc. v. J.H. Gayle Const. Co., 628
S.E.2d 38, 41 n.1 (S.C. 2006).