United States of America v. Massey et al
[…] law, [28 U.S.C. §§ 2001 and 2002] govern the procedures to be followed [by federal
courts].” U.S. v. Wise, No. 5:14-cv-844-FL, 2015 WL 5918027, at *6 (E.D.N.C. Oct. 9,
2015). Pursuant to § 2001, a federal court has wide discretion to determine the terms
and conditions under which the sale of real property shall be executed; however, the
sale must take place “at the courthouse of the county . . . in which the greater part of the
property is located, or upon the premises or some parcel thereof located therein, as the
court directs.” Further, under § 2002, notice shall be “published once a week for at least
four weeks prior to the sale in at least one newspaper regularly issued and of general
circulation in the county, state, or judicial district of the United States wherein the realty
is situated.” When personal property is sold under federal court order, 28 U.S.C. § 2004
states that it should be sold in accordance with § 2001, unless the court directs
otherwise.
ORDER OF FORECLOSURE AND SALE
It is hereby ORDERED:
1.