Riley v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] by a Magistrate Judge [Doc. 7]; and the Order of reference signed by the Honorable
Margaret B. Seymour on February 18, 2016 [Doc. 10]. Plaintiff brought this action pursuant
to 42 U.S.C. §§ 405(g) and 1383(c)(3) to obtain judicial review of a final decision of the
Commissioner of Social Security (“the Commissioner”), denying Plaintiff’s claim for
supplemental security income (“SSI”).2 For the reasons set forth below, the decision of
the Commissioner is affirmed.
1
On January 20, 2017, Nancy A. Berryhill became the Acting Commissioner of Social
Security.
2
Section 1383(c)(3) provides, “The final determination of the Commissioner of Social
Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided
in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations
under section 405 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3).
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On February 7, 2012, Plaintiff filed an application for SSI, alleging disability
beginning October 15, 2008.
[R. 165–74.]