Mahdi v. Stirling
[…] In Florida, “[a] person who ha[d] been convicted of a capital felony [would] be punished by death” only if an additional sentencing proceeding “result[d] in findings by the court that such person [would] be punished by death.” Fla. Stat. § 775.082(1) (2010) (amended 2016). Under this statute, if a jury convicted the defendant of a capital felony, a sentencing judge would conduct an evidentiary hearing before the jury and the jury would issue an “‘advisory sentence’ of life or death without specifying the factual basis of its recommendation.” Hurst, 136 S.Ct. at 620 (citing Fla. Stat. § 921.141(1)–(2) (2010) (amended 2016)). “Notwithstanding the recommendation of the jury, the court, after weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances, [would then] enter a sentence of life imprisonment or death.” Fla. Stat. § 921.141(3) (2010) (amended 2016). Thus, although the court afforded some weight to the jury’s recommendation, “[l]ike Arizona at the time of Ring, Florida [did] not require the jury to make the critical findings necessary to impose the death penalty.”