Quicken Loans Inc v. Trizzino
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301 (2015) (“‘Person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means (I) the holder of the instrument…”); S.C. Code Ann. § 36-1-201(20) (2013) (“‘Holder’ means: (A) the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or an identified person that is the person in possession…”); S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-205(b) (2012) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and 7 may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”). 7. Because a mortgage automatically follows the promissory note that it secures, and because there is a written and recorded assignment of the Mortgage to Plaintiff, Plaintiff has the legal right to enforce the Mortgage. See Union Nat'l Bank v.