Beeson Development LLC et al v. Beeson et al
[…] Consequently, section 6-29-1150(A) fails to provide Plaintiffs with any property right in an encroachment permit granted to a neighboring developer, a hearing for an appeal, or violations of the ACC. Further, even if Plaintiffs’ development plans were at issue under their due process claim, this claim would still be unsuccessful because Plaintiffs failed to appeal the Anderson 3 County Planning Commission’s (“Planning Commission”) decision within thirty days. Rockville Cars, LLC v. City of Rockville, Md., 891 F.3d 141, 149 (4th Cir. 2018) (“[N]o § 1983 procedural due process violation exists when a party fails to exhaust both administrative and state court remedies [].”); S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-1150(D) (providing for appeals from planning commissions “to the circuit court within thirty days after actual notice of the decision.”). Additionally, in the instant motion, Plaintiffs contend that their neighboring developer should have been required to obtain a variance under the ACC. (Mem. Supp. Mot. to Alter 3, ECF No. 154-1.) Thus, Plaintiffs argue that the failure to require a variance violated their due process rights.