Snyder et al v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company et al
[…] To find otherwise would render an absurd result.
The Plaintiffs contracted for an insurance limit in the amount of $1.9 million and paid the
premium based on that amount.
Further, the South Carolina Supreme Court held in Averill v. Preferred Mutual Insurance
Co., 441 S.E.2d 632, 633 (S.C. 1994), that S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-20, “require[s] that in a
11
8:21-cv-01940-HMH
Date Filed 08/01/22
Entry Number 51
Page 12 of 22
case of total loss by fire, recovery equals the full amount of insurance under the policy and not
the actual value of the insured property.” S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-20 provides:
No insurer doing business in this State may issue a fire insurance policy for more
than the value stated in the policy or the value of the property to be insured. The
amount of insurance must be fixed by the insurer and insured at or before the time
of issuing the policy. In case of total loss by fire the insured is entitled to recover
the full amount of insurance. In case of a partial loss by fire the insured is entitled
to recover the actual amount of the loss but in no event more than the amount of
the insurance stated in the contract .
In Averill, the court was considering a DUC endorsement which provided that “[t]he
limit of liability stated in the declarations for Coverage A is provisional. The actual amount of
insurance on any date while the policy is in force will be a percentage of the provisional amount.