Barfield v. Hagan
[…] The case was remanded on the basis of Powers v. Ohio, 499 U.S. 400 (1991), which held that a criminal defendant may object to race-based peremptory challenges even though the defendant and the excluded veniremen are of the same race. 2
3
Petitioner filed a second petition for PCR on December 20, 2004. The second PCR was dismissed on August 13, 2007 by Circuit Judge Thomas A. Russo, on the basis that the application was successive and untimely under the Uniform Post-Conviction Relief Act, S.C. Code Ann. §17-27-45(A).4 See also, S.C. Code Ann. §17-27-90. ("All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application."). Petitioner appealed from the order dismissing the second PCR on September 18, 2007. The Supreme Court dismissed the appeal on October 3, 2007, on the grounds that Petitioner failed to show an arguable good faith basis for the appeal.