Barfield v. Hagan
[…] The petitioner filed a brief in opposition to summary judgment on August 6, 2008. The Magistrate Judge issued a report and recommendation on August 27, 2008 recommending that the respondents' motion for summary judgment be granted and that the petition for habeas corpus be dismissed as untimely based on the statute of limitations of AEDPA, 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d). On September 9, 2008, the petitioner filed objections to the Report. SCOPE OF REVIEW In accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B) and Local Civil Rule 73.02 this matter comes
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-45(A) provides: "An application for relief filed pursuant to this chapter must be filed within one year after the entry of judgment of conviction or within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower court from an appeal or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is later." Exceptions contained in subsections (B) and (C) of the statute to this time limit (which are not applicable in the case at bar) apply when a new substantive constitutional right is recognized or when new material facts are discovered. 3
4