Insurance Products Marketing Inc et al v. Conseco Life Insurance Company et al
[…] prohibit Plaintiffs’ claim under the Lanham Act because applying the Lanham Act in this case
would not invalidate, impair, or supersede South Carolina law. Plaintiffs argue that to the
contrary of invalidating, impairing or superseding South Carolina law, applying the Lanham Act
would complement South Carolina statutory and common law claims for relief.
The Court finds that applying the Lanham Act in this case would invalidate, impair, or
supersede South Carolina Code section 38-57-50.3 A federal law impairs a state law if: (1) it
2
Defendants also argue that S.C. Code Ann. § 38-57-40 directly regulates the conduct of which Plaintiffs complain.
That section provides: “No person may make, issue, circulate, or cause to be made, issued, or circulated any
estimate, proposal, circular, or statement misrepresenting the terms of a policy issued or to be issued or the benefits
or advantages represented thereby or the dividends or share of the surplus to be received thereon, or make a false or
misleading statement as to the dividend or share of surplus previously paid on similar policies or make a
misrepresentation as to the financial condition of an insurer or as to the legal reserve system upon which an insurer
operates or use any name or title of a policy or class of policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof.”
3
The Colonial Life case is not as illustrative on this point because in that case the parties conceded at oral argument
that “the application of Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act . . . would invalidate, impair, or supersede . . . S.C. Code
Ann. § 38-57-50.” Colonial Life, 846 F. Supp. at 458.
11