Insurance Products Marketing Inc et al v. Conseco Life Insurance Company et al
[…] (”SCITPA”).
The Court finds that because the alleged conduct is expressly governed by the South
Carolina Insurance Trade Practices Act, Plaintiffs cannot recover under the South Carolina
Unfair Trade Practices Act. The Court also notes that the case of Nelson Mullins Riley &
Scarborough, LLP v. Aon Risk Servs., Civil Action No. 4:04-21962-TLW, 2008 WL 3049850
(D.S.C. 2008) directly addresses this issue, and the analysis in that case is incorporated into this
order for purposes of the Court’s holding with respect to Plaintiffs’ SCUTPA claim.
Section 39-5-40(c) of SCUTPA states: “[t]his article does not supersede or apply to
unfair trade practices covered and regulated under Title 38, Chapter 57, §§ 38-57-10 through 3855[sic]-320.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-40(c). As stated above, the declaration of purpose section
to Chapter 57 of Title 38, § 38-57-10, provides: “The purpose of this chapter is to regulate trade