Insurance Products Marketing Inc et al v. Conseco Life Insurance Company et al
[…] activity involved in this case constitutes the business of insurance, the McCarran-Ferguson Act
still does not bar Plaintiffs’ Lanham Act claim because the claim would not invalidate, impair, or
supersede South Carolina’s laws regulating insurance.
As to prong one, both parties agree and the Court finds that the Lanham Act does not
specifically relate to the business of insurance. See Pls’ Mem. at 6; Defs’ Mem. at 3. As to the
second prong, the South Carolina law regulating the activity was enacted for the purpose of
regulating the business of insurance. South Carolina Code Section 38-57-50 provides:
No person may make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public or
cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or
placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, in the
form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio station,
television, or in any other way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement
containing an assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business
of insurance or with respect to any person in the conduct of his insurance business
which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.
10
South Carolina Insurance Trade Practices Act (“SCITPA”), S.C. Code Ann. § 38-57-50, “False
Information or Advertising as to Insurance Business Prohibited.”2 The Court finds that this
statute was enacted “for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance.”
The court