Roberts v. Case Pro Incorporated et al
[…] 5
sovereign immunity based on the exercise of a discretionary function. The court will
consider each of these arguments in turn.
A.
Employees of the United States
The government first argues that Dr. Jansen, Joe, and Janice—all of whom
worked in the emergency department at the hospital during the incident in question—are
not federal employees within the meaning of the FTCA. Gov’t’s Mot. 11.
Whether a person is a contractor or an employee for purposes of the FTCA is
determined under federal law. Logue v. United States, 412 U.S. 521, 528 (1973). Title
10 U.S.C. § 1091 provides that “[t]he Secretary of Defense, with respect to medical
treatment facilities of the Department of Defense . . . may enter into personal services
contracts to carry out health care responsibilities in such facilities, as determined to be
necessary by the Secretary.” The United States, through the Navy Medical Logistics
Command, entered into a contract with CasePro, a Texas-based healthcare staffing
company, to provide healthcare workers to the hospital’s emergency department under
personal services contracts. There is no dispute that Dr.