Roberts v. Case Pro Incorporated et al
[…] Glenn was appealed and the Fourth Circuit, in an unpublished decision, held that “[i]n
enacting the [Gonzalez Act], Congress unambiguously placed the government’s
professional healthcare contractors on an equal footing with its similarly situated armed
services personnel.” Hancox v. Performance Anesthesia, P.A., 455 F. App’x 369, 372
(4th Cir. 2011).
The court briefly notes an issue arising out of the Gonzalez Act’s heading
referring to “medical malpractice” and, as discussed above, plaintiffs’ assertion that their
claims do not allege medical negligence. While the title of § 1089 mentions medical
malpractice, nothing in the text of the section limits its application to medical malpractice
cases. In fact, the plain language of § 1089 appears to apply directly to the cases here:
“[T]he remedy against the United States provided by [the FTCA] for damages for
personal injury, including death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of
[a healthcare provider] . . . shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or
proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such [healthcare provider,
including one serving under a personal services contract].” 10 U.S.C. § 1089. Moreover,
the Supreme Court has long held that “the heading of a section cannot limit the plain
meaning of the text,” and that headings “are of use only when they shed light on some
ambiguous word or phrase.” Bhd. of R.R. Trainmen v. Baltimore & O. R. Co., 331 U.S.
9