Calland et al v. Carr et al
[…] instructive here. In Wilson, the court dismissed the plaintiff’s objection that the
defendant’s failure to request attorney’s fees in her answer precluded her from later
seeking attorney fee’s pursuant to the mechanic’s lien statute. 468 S.E.2d at 2. The court
first noted that plaintiff had waived this objection. The court then found that “even if
properly raised, [there was] no prejudice to [plaintiff] because it had notice of the
potential for an award of attorney fees given the mandatory language of the mechanic’s
lien statutes.” Id. The mechanic’s lien statute, S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10, contains
“mandatory language” similar to that of the disclosure statement statute at issue here,
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-50-65. Compare S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10 (“The costs which may
6
arise in enforcing or defending against the lien under this chapter, including a reasonable
attorney’s fee, may be recovered by the prevailing party.”), with S.C. Code Ann. § 27-5065 (“The court may award reasonable attorney fees incurred by the prevailing party.”). In
light of Wilson and NGM, the court finds that the Carrs did not need to specifically plead
attorney’s fees in their answer, and such fees may be properly awarded under Rule 54.