Holder v. Rawski
[…] As such, petitioner’s first ground for relief is without merit. B. Grounds Two Through Six In Grounds Two through Six, petitioner raises various claims of ineffective assistance of counsel. During her trial, petitioner was represented by Bruce Byrholdt and David Phillips (collectively “counsel” or “petitioner’s attorney”). Petitioner also raised these allegations in her application for post-conviction relief (“APCR”). The postconviction relief court (“PCR court”) rejected petitioner’s claims and made relevant findings of fact and conclusions of law in accordance with S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-80, which provides that “[t]he court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented.” See R. 980–94.4 Petitioner also raised these claims in her direct PCR appeal to the South Carolina Supreme Court. See Respondent’s Mot. Ex. 5. The Sixth Amendment provides not only the right to counsel, but the right to the effective assistance of competent counsel. Hoffman v.