Hunt v. Naval Hospital Beaufort et al
[…] No. 20 at 2), the court finds that Plaintiff has failed to state a cognizable claim against Case Pro
or the Naval Hospital for a denial of medical care or that he exhausted his administrative
remedies with regard to that claim.1 See Patten v. Nichols, 274 F.3d 829, 843 (4th Cir. 2001)
(holding that plaintiff must show a “substantial departure from accepted professional judgment”
and not mere negligence to prevail in a denial of mental health treatment case (quoting
Youngberg v. Romeo, 457 U.S. 307, 323 (1982))); see also 10 U.S.C. § 1089 (providing that the
Federal Torts Claim Act is the exclusive means of recovery for damages “caused by the
negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or
paramedical or other supporting personnel (including medical and dental technicians, nursing
1
Individuals allegedly injured by Plaintiff when he escaped from the United States Naval Hospital filed suit in
federal court against Case Pro, as well as against other defendants. See Roberts v. Case Pro, Inc., No. 9:13-cv-3395,
2015 WL 4487968 (D.S.C. July 23, 2015). United States District Court Judge David C. Norton dismissed all claims
against Case Pro from that case, finding that Case Pro did not control the employees it provided to the Government.
Id. at *4; see Colonial Penn Ins. Co. v. Coil, 887 F.2d 1236, 1239 (4th Cir. 1989) (providing that the court may take
judicial notice of other court’s orders).
assistants, and therapists) of the armed forces . . . .”); 28 U.S.C. § 2675 (providing that an action
cannot be instituted unless the plaintiff exhausts his administrative remedies).
The court has thoroughly reviewed the Report and Plaintiff’s objections, and finds no
reason to deviate from the Report’s recommended disposition.