Bryant v. Stirling et al
[…] ECF No. 19. On
January 11, 2016, Petitioner filed the present motion to stay the execution, requesting that
the court grant him an additional stay of execution. 28 U.S.C. § 2251. Petitioner
represents to the court that “[c]ounsel is diligently reviewing the record, and preparing to
investigate and draft the petition.” Pt’r’s Mot. 1. On January 12, 2015, Respondents
filed a response in opposition to Petitioner’s motion. The motion has been fully briefed
and is ripe for the court’s review.
2
II. DISCUSSION
Respondents oppose Petitioner’s motion, arguing that the provisions of 28 U.S.C.
§ 2251 do not allow a court to extend a stay absent the filing of a petition. Resp. 1.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1), “[a] justice or judge of the United States before whom a
habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment
of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any
State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas
corpus proceeding.” (emphasis added). However, under section (a)(2), “a habeas corpus
proceeding is not pending until the application is filed.” 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(2).
Therefore, Respondents argue that Petitioner must file a petition before the court may
extend the stay. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(3), “if a State prisoner sentenced to
death applies for appointment of counsel pursuant to section 3599(a)(2) of title 18 in a
court that would have jurisdiction to entertain a habeas corpus application regarding that
sentence, that court may stay execution of the sentence of death, but such stay shall
terminate not later than 90 days after counsel is appointed or the application for
appointment of counsel is withdrawn or denied.” (emphasis added).
The court agrees. Therefore, Petitioner must file a “place-holder” petition by
January 15, 2016 before the court may extend the stay of execution. For good cause
shown based on the complexity of the case and counsel’s need to review the record and