Bryant v. Stirling et al
[…] Angelone, 163 F.3d 835, 844 (4th Cir. 1998) (alterations and internal quotation marks omitted). Bryant disputes that the state procedural rules applied were either adequate or independent. First, Bryant argues that the state statutes applied by the PCR court and cited in the R&R are not consistently or regularly applied because they provide discretion for courts to allow applicants to amend their successive or time-barred applications. For example, Bryant notes that S.C. Code § 17-27-90 allows an exception where a court 27 9:16-cv-01423-DCN Date Filed 10/18/22 Entry Number 128 Page 28 of 35 identifies “a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original . . . application.” Bryant’s objection here is with how the PCR court applied the rules; he does not deny that the statutes themselves have been consistently or regularly applied to procedurally bar applications. As such, the court overrules this objection.