Village Park Homes LLC et al v. Hancock Askew & Co LLP
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 15–36–100(C)(1).
Plaintiffs counter that the expert affidavit requirement is inapplicable because this case is
one for breach of contract, not professional negligence. ECF No. 8 at 4. The court
denies Hancock’s 12(b)(6) motion because Section 15-36-100(B)’s contemporaneousfiling requirement does not apply.
The South Carolina General Assembly passed the Frivolous Civil Proceedings
Sanctions Act (“FCPSA”), to filter “frivolous” claims of professional negligence.
Oakman v. Lincare Inc., No. 1:13–cv–00428, 2013 WL 3549848, at *3 (D.S.C. July 10,
2013). S.C. Code § 15–36–100, a subsection of the FCPSA, states that “the plaintiff must
file as part of the complaint an affidavit of an expert witness” and that “the complaint is
subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim” if an affidavit is not filed. South Carolina
courts interpreting § 15–36–100 have dismissed complaints filed without an
accompanying expert witness affidavit regardless of the merit of the underlying
allegations. See, e.g., Rotureau v. Chaplin, No. 2:09–cv–1388–DCN, 2009 WL 5195968,