Grey v. Cissna
[…] The “good moral character” requirement applies with respect to the five-year period immediately preceding the applicant’s filing and continues to the time the applicant takes the oath of allegiance as a United States citizen. Id.; 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(1). It is “universally accepted” that an applicant seeking to obtain United States citizenship bears the burden “to show his eligibility for citizenship in every respect,” INS v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 886 (1988), including his or her good moral character. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(e) (“[T]he applicant has . . . the burden of establishing good moral character and the other qualifications of citizenship specified in subsection (a) of this section . . . .”). Courts have the power to confer citizenship only “in strict compliance with the terms of an authorizing statute.” Cody v.