Kindred v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation et al
[…] 2024, ECF No. 10. As such, the matter is fully briefed and now ripe for the court’s
review.
II. STANDARD
A Rule 12(b)(6) motion for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted “challenges the legal sufficiency of a complaint.” Francis v. Giacomelli, 588
2
In Union Pacific Railway Co. v. Myers, the Supreme Court ruled that any case
involving a federally chartered railroad corporation is within the district court’s federal
question jurisdiction. 115 U.S. 1, 11 (1885). In response, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C.
§ 1349, which states: “The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by
or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of
Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital
stock.” Because Amtrak is a corporation created by an Act of Congress and the federal
government owns more than half its stock, ECF No. 1 ¶ 3 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 24101, et
seq.), this court has jurisdiction over the claims against Amtrak, see In re Rail Collision