HOWARD JOHNSON INTERNATIONAL, INC. v. INN DEVELOPMENT, INC. et al
[…] The note provided that Inn Development would pay to the plaintiff $16A75.58 with no interest unless defendants defaulted. Docket #53, Exhibit D. The note also provides as follows: If this Note is accelerated and is not paid within ten (10) days after it is due, the outstanding principal balance shall bear simple interest at a rate equal to the lesser of eighteen (18%) percent per annum or the highest rate allowed by applicable law from its due date until paid. Based upon this provision, plaintiff seeks prejudgment interest at the rate of 18%. South Dakota Codified Law, section 21-1-13.1 provides in pertinent part that "[p]rejudgment interest on damages arising from a contract shall be at the contract rate, if so provided in the contract. ..." As the contract provides that the interest rate is the lesser of 18% or the highest rate allowed by law, plaintiff reasons that the applicable interest rate under South Dakota law is 18%. Defendants do not object.