Allen Raines et al. v. Ronald Hollingsworth et al.
[…] jury hearing showing false intent and committed perjury under SDCL § 22-12A-16, SDCL § 22-30A-3, U.S.C.A. Title 42 § 1983 and U.S.C.A. Title 18 § 1001." (Docket 50, at 6.) As stated above, no private cause of action exists under § 1001. See Abou-Hussein, 657 F. Supp. 2d at 81. Additionally, the matter was not within SDCL 22-12A-16 makes it a crime for a person to "prepare[] any false book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing with intent to produce it or allow it to be produced as genuine in any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation authorized by law[.]" SDCL 22-3-8 makes it a crime for "two or more persons [to] conspire, either to commit any offenses against the State of South Dakota, or to defraud the State of South Dakota, or any county, township, school district or municipal corporation in any manner or for any purpose[.]" To the extent that plaintiffs allege fraud, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9 requires that "[i]n alleging fraud or mistake, a party must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake." See Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b).