Allen Raines et al. v. Ronald Hollingsworth et al.
[…] and immunities under the laws when denying dismissal of [sic] 180 day rule under SDCL § 22-3-8 and U.S.C.A. Title 18 § 1985."20 (Docket 50, at 7.) This Rule 1.11(d) of the South Dakota Rules of Professional Conduct states in relevant part that a "lawyer currently serving as a public officer or employee . . . shall not participate in a matter in which the lawyer participated personally and substantially while in private practice[.]" Here, there are no facts alleged in the amended complaint, or otherwise, that McNeary had anything to do with plaintiffs prior to becoming the special prosecutor. SDCL 23A-44-5.1(1) states in relevant part that "[e]very person indicted, informed, or complained against for any offense shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days, and such time shall be computed as 22 20 19 claim does not survive under 18 U.S.C. § 1985 for the reasons stated above under section (I)(D).