Allen Raines et al. v. Ronald Hollingsworth et al.
[…] (citations omitted)). 18 U.S.C. § 242 makes it a crime to deprive someone "of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens[.]" 11 8 Count 1 also identifies as a basis for relief SDCL 29A-3-706, which states that "[w]ithin six months after appointment, or nine months after the decedent's death, whichever is later, a personal representative . . . shall prepare an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of death[.]" Plaintiffs argue that Judge Von Wald did not properly apply this statute in the probate proceedings. To the extent that plaintiffs are attempting to attack the outcome of the probate proceedings collaterally, "there is . . . no right to litigate the same question twice." See Baldwin v.