Allen Raines et al. v. Ronald Hollingsworth et al.
[…] Raines as personal representative of the estate was criminal. Thus, count 2 is dismissed for failing to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). "meeting of the minds" to deprive plaintiffs of their rights in the probate proceedings. Manis, 862 F.2d at 681. As the Supreme Court noted in Bell Atlantic Corp v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544 (2007), "an allegation of parallel conduct and a bare assertion of conspiracy will not suffice" to save a claim from a motion to dismiss. Id. at 556. "Without more, parallel conduct does not suggest conspiracy[.]" Id. at 556-57. SDCL 22-3-8 makes it a crime for "two or more persons [to] conspire, either to commit any offenses against the State of South Dakota, or to defraud the State of South Dakota, or any county, township, school district or municipal corporation in any manner or for any purpose[.]" 13 11 C. Count 3 Count 3 of the amended complaint alleges that "Carlyle Richards, Lonald Gellhaus, Jack Von Wald, Ronald and LaDonna Hollingsworth conspired to fabricate false evidence for criminal charges at the grand jury hearing against the plaintiffs under South Dakota SDCL § 22-3-8 and