Allen Raines et al. v. Ronald Hollingsworth et al.
[…] And a private cause of action is not authorized under SDCL 22-3-8, which is a criminal statute. Thus, count 7 is dismissed for failing to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). SDCL 22-12A-16 is set out in footnote 13. And SDCL 22-30A-3 states in relevant part that "[a]ny person who obtains property of another by deception is guilty of theft." 17 15 H. Count 8 Count 8 of the amended complaint alleges that "Douglas Kenny, under oath, deceived the grand jury with his testimony of perjury.