Allen Raines et al. v. Ronald Hollingsworth et al.
[…] U.S.C.A. Title 18 § 1203 and U.S.C.A. Title 242." (Docket 50, at 8.) Section 242 is a "criminal statute[] that do[es] not provide private causes of action." Robinson, 21 F.3d at 511 (citations omitted). See also, Wagner, 377 F. Supp. 2d at 510-11 ("18 U.S.C. § 242 is a criminal statute providing no privately enforceable right that would entitle [the plaintiff] to habeas or other relief." (citations omitted)). Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 1203 does not allow for a private cause of action because it is a criminal statute that makes it a crime to "detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained." See 18 U.S.C. § 1203. There is no indication that 24 Congress intended for a private cause of action to be created by this criminal statute. See Frison v.