Allen Raines et al. v. Ronald Hollingsworth et al.
[…] Fielder v. Credit Acceptance Corp., 188 F.3d 1031, 1034 (8th Cir. 1999) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1738). As the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals noted, "lower federal courts lack jurisdiction to review state court judgments." Id. at 1034 (citing Rooker v. Fidelity Trust Co., 263 U.S. 413 (1923); D.C. Court of Appeals v. Feldman, 460 U.S. 462 (1983)); see also McCoy, 2009 WL 3713697, at *1 (noting that a 18 U.S.C. § 1951 makes it a crime to "obstruct[], delay[], or affect[] commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce[.]" SDCL 22-30A-16 makes it "an affirmative defense to a prosecution for theft" when the defendant "[w]as unaware that the property taken was that of another" or when the defendant "[a]cted under an honest and reasonable claim of right to the property involved or that the defendant had a right to acquire or dispose of the property as he or she did." 26 24 23 "§ 1983 action complaining of injuries caused by [a] . . . state-court judgment, rendered before the [plaintiffs] filed their federal complaint, and inviting the federal district court to review and reject that judgment" is "precisely the type of case over which lower federal courts