Jacobson v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] Easterwood, 507 U.S. at 674-75 (citing 23 C.F.R. § 213.9(a)). Rules promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation clearly regulate the reflectorization of railcars. 49 C.F.R. pt. 224. The railcar at issue, BN621421, was built prior to 5 January 26,2006, and will be reflectorized according to a timeline provided by 49 C.F.R. § 224.107, tbl. 3. This railcar and other similarly grandfathered railcars need not be reflectorized until November 28,2015. 49 C.F.R. § 224.107(a). This reflectorization regulation was meant to preempt state laws establishing more stringent duties to reflectorize railcars. 49 C.F.R. § 224.1(b) ("Freight rolling stock owners, however, are under no duty to install, clean or otherwise maintain, or repair reflective material except as specified in this part").