Avera St. Luke's Hospital v. Karamali
[…] 6
1
i
I
j
l
I
distinct from claims in equity. See, e.g., Sorum v. Sorenson, 187 N.W. 423, 425 (S.D. 1922).
Contribution and indemnity are both based in equity. Degen I, 200 N. W.2d at 136. Thus, it is
I
plausible that the Court discussed equitable concerns in Sheehan because the statute of repose's
I
plain language did not foreclose equitable or tort claims-only those claims based in contract.
1
I
I
I
i
J
I
i
As to the statute of repose cited by Karamali, the plain language of the statute does not
cover indemnity or contribution. The pertinent part ofSDCL 15-2-14.1 reads: "An action against
a physician ... for malpractice, error, mistake or failure to cure, whether based upon contract or
tort, can be commenced only within two years after the alleged malpractice." (emphasis added).
Again, claims of indemnity and contribution are based in equity and are distinct from claims
based in contract or tort, which are based in law. Thus, it is unlikely that the legislature intended